Born 1987
Wodonga, Victoria, Australia

Education
2014 Certificate IV Small Business Management
2010 Bachelor of Fine Arts (Honours) Victorian College of the Arts
2009 Bachelor of Fine Arts (Painting) Victorian College of the Arts

Solo Exhibitions
2016 Bongs and Commodores, Alaska Projects, Sydney
2015 A Lot of Luck, Bus Projects
2015 Feelings, Firstdraft, Sydney
2014 Feelings, West Space, Melbourne
2013 Sierpinski Mountain, TCB art Inc. Melbourne
2013 A Whole New World, Chapter House Lane
2013 Drumming Circle, The Projects, Belgrave, Victoria

Public Art
2017 Monotone Rainbow – Testing Grounds
2012 Let’s Get Metaphysical – Splendour in the Grass Festival Arts Program
2010 Doomsday Vanitas, Next Wave Festival, Guildford Lane, Melbourne

Group Exhibitions
2017 Big Numbers, 55 Sydenham Road, Marrickville, Sydney
2016 On Hubris, Irony and Schadenfreude, Lon Gallery, Melbourne
2016 Off Grid, Blindside, Melbourne
2015 Already, Free Range Gallery, Perth
2015 The New Vanguard, Seventh, Melbourne
2014 Rooftop Transmissions – Melbourne Now, Rooftop Cinema, Melbourne
2014 Winter Wren, Nightingale Gallery, Eastern Oregon University, La Grande, Oregon, USA
2014 Dusty Chair, Curated by Alana Kingston and Brennan Olver, George Paton Gallery, Melbourne
2014 Fertile Ground, Australian Tapestry Workshop, Melbourne
2013 Channel Surf – Channels Festival, Big Screen, Federation Square, Melbourne
2013 Full Court Press, Curated by Sebastian Goldspink, Artereal Gallery, Sydney
2013 Group Show, The Projects, Belgrave, Victoria
2013 Onside, Casula Powerhouse, Sydney
Awards & Prizes
2016 64th Blake Prize – finalist
2015 Darebin Art Prize – finalist
2015 Kate Derum & Irene Davies Awards for Small Tapestries – finalist
2015 Wangaratta Contemporary Textiles Prize – finalist
2009 Wallara Travelling Scholarship – finalist

Grants
2016 Test Sites – City of Melbourne
2014 New Work – Australia Council for the Arts
2014 Vicarts Grants – Arts Victoria
2011 Artstart – Australia Council for the Arts
2011 Freedman Foundation Travelling Scholarship for Emerging Artists

Collections
Artbank, Sydney

Residencies
2017 BLINDSIDE Regional Arts Residency
2014 Artists in Schools, Lorne Sculpture Biennale
2013 Australian Tapestry Workshop Artist in Residence program
2012 Signal Fire Winter Wren residency, La Grande, Oregon
2011 Splendid Arts Lab, Lismore

Projects
2013 Co-director – The Projects – Belgrave, Victoria
2011 – 2012 Mentorship with Técha Noble – Splendour in the Grass Arts Program
2009 Kickstart – Next Wave

Commissions
2012 Let’s Get Metaphysical – Splendour in the Grass Festival Arts Program
2010 Doomsday Vanitas – Next Wave festival/City of Melbourne